angel broking

NDTV LTD Review – IPO, Financials, Product & Services, Share Price

angel broking

Company Information – Overview History

Television in India has gone a long way. It all started with Doordarshan and India currently has one of the largest numbers of television channels in the world. 

The world of television is replete with intense competition. Every year dozens of channels try to make a foray in this highly saturated market and every year a dozen perish. This stratified region is home to some of the oldest and well-known television channels who have persisted amidst umpteen challenges.

One of them is NDTV or New Delhi Television Limited. NDTV is one of the oldest private channels and has spawned a generation of television watchers. Through there myriad programs and insightful and objective reporting, NDTV today stands tall among the other numerous television channels.

It was created with the vision to provide an unbiased view of what’s happening around the world and has succeeded to become a part of the television folklore.

NDTV was founded by the husband-wife duo of Prannoy Roy and Radhika Roy, in 1988. Over the years, NDTV has become one of the most-watched revered news channels in the country. It has inspired numerous other channels to set shop in the country and take forward the legacy of fearless reporting.

Pronnoy Roy was a chartered accountant, born in Kolkata and completed his higher education in London, after which he completed his PhD in Economics from the Delhi School of Economics.

Radhika Roy was a career journalist, who worked in the print media for almost 10 years before joining NDTV.

The television company started with the program, “the World this Week”, which soon became the byword for unbiased reporting. Soon enough it also became one of the most-watched news programs in the country. The world this week was also nominated as one of the 5 best news programs to have appeared on Indian television, since independence.

This success led to more programs and NDTV went on to become one of the largest news channels in the subcontinent. They also collaborated with Doordarshan to produce the first private news program called The News Tonight.

Further collaborations with the Star Network to produce Star-News, which also has the reputation of being the country’s first 24-hour news channel, NDTV consolidated its position as the numero uno of the reporting world in the electronic world.

It then revolutionised Indian Television further by starting the 2 in 1 channel Profit-Prime.

NDTV has been the driver in every momentous event that has happened to Indian Television. It has been the driver when it comes to pulling Indian television out from its old legacies and pushing it into the digital age, firmly.

The list is long.

  • The 7 Wonders of India;
  • Save Our Tigers;
  • The Greenathon
  • Jeene ki Asha
  • Marks for Sports
  • Support My School
  • the University Sports Championships
  • Health4U campaigns on Heart Care, Diabetes, Cancer and Organ Donation,
  • Banega Swachch India
  • Road to Safety
  • What’s your Choice?

Are some of the campaigns that have been spearheaded by NDTV. This has influenced a large number of Indians positively and the outcome of these campaigns to have been impactful.

With over 30 years of selfless and dedicated reporting, NDTV has been able to not just carve a niche for itself but also create a platform to go bigger.

Honest reportage has led to social movements that have forced the usual apathetic government agencies to change legislation and bring about strong changes. These societal changes have made the benefited numerous citizens and also transformed the governments into a more empathetic structure.

There were more channels in the offing. NDTV 24×7 (English), NDTV India (Hindi) and the country’s first-ever 2-in-1 channel NDTV Profit-NDTV Prime which dealt with Business and Infotainment have taken forward the heritage of NDTV.

These channels have shown great foresight and have provided in-depth reporting and great presentation skills merged with the state of the art technology, to provide outstanding services to its wide audience.

Most of these channels are at the top of their heap about TRP ratings.

Related Post:   What Is Share Market and How it Works? Definition of Stock Market in India

NDTV is not just limited to the geographical confines of the Indian subcontinent. They are quite a rage among the Indian diaspora. NDTV 24×7 is the only Indian News channel that beams directly to the UK, the USA, Canada, South Africa, Middle East, Australia, New Zealand, Mauritius and many of the SAARC Countries.

Non-resident Indians settled in these parts of the wood can view NDTV 24×7 on their preferred cable channels. With this, NDTV has been able to create a wider audience.

NDTV has worked relentlessly to create a vast brand portfolio which keeps expanding. The current brand expansion has led to the formation of NDTV Convergence which is created to exploit the interactions between television, Internet and mobile. This collaborative effort also owns website ndtv.com. The second effort has been NDTV Worldwide which offers high-end consultancy for setting up of local television news channels in emerging markets across the world.

With these ventures, NDTV has been able to expand its portfolio many folds as well as diversify its business model.

It joined hands with Red Pixels Ventures Ltd to launch Gadgets 360 degrees, which is an ecommerce platform. This platform will provide a place for curated mobile phones and other electronic devices.

With Fifth Gear Auto, NDTV has also ventured into the world of automobile review. This new portal was an extension of its earlier avatar, a program on bikes and cars. Given the massive following NDTV had, this portal too became a sensation over time. Car and Bike had proven to be a dark horse and it gave NDTV the much-needed leverage in this domain.

With the launch of Mojarto.com, NDTV has created one of the largest art marketplaces in India. The collection has been curated from best artists and is available to everyone interested in art and collectables.

Mojarto.com is not just limited to art and craft but also deals in jewellery, digital prints, et al.

NDTV Profit, the business channel of NDTV is one of the revered institutions for the trading community. Its path-breaking analysis and in house expert recommendations have transformed the way trading is followed online. NDTV Profit was also one of the earliest channels which solely focussed on share trading.

Over the years they have been able to garner a massive community of followers who swear by the advice provided by the channel. NDTV Profit also holds frequent seminars all over the country to educate would-be investors about the art of share trading and the nuances of the stock market.

NDTV Profit came a bit later, after the establishment of the news channels. This helped it garner immense popularity since a large section of its followers were from its other sister concerns.

NDTV has been felicitated with numerous awards both nationally and internationally. It has also been judged as one of the most trusted brands in India.

REGISTERED OFFICEMANAGEMENTLISTING
B 50-A, 2nd Floor, Archana Complex, Greater Kailash – 1,Prannoy Roy Executive Co-ChairpersonSensex – No
City: New DelhiRadhika Roy Executive Co-ChairpersonNifty – No
State: DelhiIndrani Roy Ind. Non-Executive DirectorBse-100 – No
Pin Code: 110048Kaushik Dutta Ind. Non-Executive DirectorBse-200 – No
Tel. No. 011-41577777S&P CNX 500 – No
Fax No.011-49862990  
Email: http://www.ndtv.com CNX Midcap –  No

NDTV LTD Share Price

Coming Soon….

About NDTV LTD – Summary

HeadquartersNew Delhi, Delhi, India
Established Year1988
Company TypePrivate
NDTV LTD IPO19-05-2004
Executive Co-ChairpersonPrannoy Roy
Executive Co-ChairpersonRadhika Roy
IndustryMedia & Entertainment
SectorPrivately Owned
Company Websitehttp://www.ndtv.com

NDTV LTD Customer Ratings

ServicesRating
Service & Support
NDTV Profit
360 Degrees
NDTV App
Ease of Usage of App
Customer Service
Over All Rating

NDTV LTD Company Financials

1. Income Statement

StandaloneMAR 2020DEC 2019SEP 2019
Net Sales92.6093.6777.22
Other Income9.404.621.58
EBIT18.2518.84-1.91
Tax2.351.040.98
Net Profit10.1612.22-9.75

2. Balance Sheet

StandaloneMAR 2020MAR 2019
Total Share Capital25.7925.79
Reserves & Surplus62.4339.97
Total Debt494.39492.83
Fixed Assets56.1658.02
Current Assets374.24347.69
Total Assets494.39492.83

Your view – Vote now – Buy or Sell

Coming Soon….

NDTV LTD Annual Report

Financial & Operational Overview

The financial and operational overview gives us a detailed view of the sustainability of the company. This is a comparison table between two financial years and the subsequent change in the financial position of the organisation.

  1. Financial Highlights:

The financial highlight is key for the survival of any company. It shows the functioning of the organisation and key financial stress points. This table is a comparison between two financial years. It is a highlight showcasing the growth of a company and the income and expenditures that have been incurred while operating it.

 MAR 20MAR 19
 12 Months12 Months
INCOME  
REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS [GROSS]373.17388.92
Less: Excise/Service Tax/Other Levies0.00  0.00
REVENUE FROM OPERATIONS [NET]373.17388.92
TOTAL OPERATING REVENUES373.17398.50
Other Income19.8025.23
TOTAL REVENUE392.97423.72
TOTAL EXPENSES356.08391.09
PROFIT/LOSS BEFORE EXCEPTIONAL, EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS AND TAX36.8932.63
PROFIT/LOSS BEFORE TAX36.8928.63
TOTAL TAX EXPENSES7.589.19
PROFIT/LOSS AFTER TAX AND BEFORE EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS29.3119.44
PROFIT/LOSS FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS  29.3119.44
PROFIT/LOSS FOR THE PERIOD  29.3119.44
EARNINGS PER SHARE  
Basic EPS (Rs.)4.002.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.)  4.002.00
VALUE OF IMPORTED AND INDIGENOUS RAW MATERIALS STORES, SPARES AND lose TOOLS  
Imported Raw MaterialsNANA
Indigenous Raw Materials  NANA
STORES, SPARES AND LOOSE TOOLS NA
Imported Stores And SparesNANA
Indigenous Stores And SparesNANA
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE  
Equity Share Dividend0.000.00
Tax On Dividend0.000.00
  • Operational Highlights:
Related Post:   Top 10 Best Stock Market Books For Beginners In India

There has been a dip in the gross revenue earned for the financial year ending in 2020. However, due to a decrease in the operating expenses, the profit has risen sharply for the financial year ending 2020 as compared to the financial year ending 2019.

The total tax expenses to have decreased year on year.

NDTV LTD IPO Details

NDTV has been a pioneer in revolutionising digital media. It has risen like a phoenix from the time of its inception in 1988. Over the years it has shown great growth and is now not just a darling of its audience but also its investors.

Companies usually get listed for the following reasons:

Expansion of the organisation into newer territories. This requires funds and by getting listed the organisation has access to public funds on a larger scale.

There is a certain management decision that too requires funds. Examples like management reconstruction require the company to allocate an adequate amount of funds.

To oversee working capital, companies get listed to collect funds for the same. Working capital is essential for any organisation. This is the capital that allows the company to function properly as well as take care of all the recurring expenses.

Getting listed at the bourses is an occasion of immense pride. It allows the organisation to avail loans from financial institutions at competitive rates.

The NDTV LTD IPO opening date was: 21-04-2004       

The NDTV LTD IPO closing date was: 28-04-2004

The issue type: Fixed

Listing date: 19-05-2004

1. NDTV LTD Allotment Status

The opening date of the IPO was on the 21st of March, 2004 while the closing was on the 28th of March, 2004.

The issue type was Fixed.

The size of the issue was 14285715 Equity Shares at a face value of INR 4.

The IPO was fixed at INR 70.

NDTV got listed at the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange.

2. NDTV LTD IPO Listing

NDTV has been the marching way forward from the time of its inception. It has been able to garner a majority of the news viewing public in the country. Because of its range of programs and offerings, it has been able to provide services to a wide range of audience.

NDTV has not kept its channels limited to simply news but has diversified it widely. NDTV Profit is one of the earliest channels which dealt with the share market. It has a sizeable population cheering for it since it is quite dependable and has a team of efficient market experts at its core.

There are other ventures that the company has indulged in. From e-commerce to auto shows, 24×7 news shows to an online curated art portal, NDTV has been able to create an empire for itself.

With 32 + plus years of honest and upright reporting, NDTV is the leader of the pack.

3. Future Strategies

It wishes to go further ahead with the help of technologies. Collaborations are on the cards while upgradation of technology is an ongoing play. 

It intends to consolidate itself further against the onslaught of upcoming and new age challenges. Greater focus is being put on content management and human resources.

NDTV understands the importance of diversity and hence is eyeing newer areas. A diversified basket is the greatest guarantee against the market and financial uncertainties.

It is also looking at newer and emerging markets where it can create a niche for itself, in the same manner, it did in India.

4. Competitive Strengths

  • One of the greatest strengths of NDTV has been its first-mover advantage. It was one of the first private news channels in India which created relevant content. As a result of which it was able to capture a sizeable portion of the audience.
  • NDTV has astute management and a highly experienced operational team. This has a lead to good decision making. The company has been in an advantageous position because of this. Also, the first-mover advantage has worked for it.
  • It has been able to diversify into various other domains and that has increased viewership and revenue. A diversified portfolio is a must for every organisation, both in terms of investments and offerings.
  • NDTV has also been able to forge effective collaborations with other similar minded and domain companies which have helped it to expand steadily.
Related Post:   How to Invest in Stock Market: A Step-by-Step Guide for Beginners

5. The NDTV LTD IPO Details summary

  • Open: 21-04-2004
  • Close: 28-04-2004
  • The type of issue: Fixed
  • The size of the issue: 14285715 Equity Issues at INR 4 each
  • The price of the Initial Public Offer: INR 70 Per Equity Share
  • Exchanges where the listing will be done: National Stock exchange and the Bombay Stock Exchange

NDTV LTD Promoter Shareholding – Stock & Mutual Fund

Share Holding Pattern in (%)

StandaloneMarch 2020
Promoters61.45 
Pledged
FII/FPI14.17
Total DII7.29   
Fin.Insights
Insurance Co
MF
Others DIIs7.29
Others17.09
Total100.00

Mutual Funds:

There is no information regarding Mutual Funds

NDTV LTD Peers Companies

Company NameMarket Cap (crores)HeadquarterCompany Website
NDTV LTD225.33New Delhihttp://www.ndtv.com
Sun TV Network15286.54       Chennai (Madras)http://www.suntv.in
TV18 Broadcast5888.83Mumbaihttp://www.nw18.com
Network 184386.71       Mumbaihttp://www.nw18.com

NDTV LTD Mobile App

NDTV India Hindi News App

This is the Hindi news app from NDTV. It provides news 24×7 in the language of Hindi.

NDTV India Hindi News App
NDTV India Hindi News App
  • The user can read the breaking news, top stories, the news articles which are trending.
  • Events are covered articulately
  • The user can share the news item via mail, WhatsApp and Facebook too.
NDTV India Hindi News App Interface
NDTV India Hindi News App Interface
  • There are umpteen videos that are updated daily.
  • It is easy to find the videos since it has been categorised neatly.
  • There are photo galleries and image slideshows too.

NDTV News – India App

This is the official NDTV News app in English. It brings the latest stories happening all around the world.

NDTV News – India App
NDTV News – India App
  • There is national news, city news as well as local news
  • The user can activate the notification for him or her to keep the breaking news
  • The news can be shared via mail, WhatsApp and Facebook too.
  • There are top videos, slideshows and photo galleries.
NDTV News – India App Interface
NDTV News – India App Interface
  • There are alerts to keep updated with the news happening
  • There are popular stories sections too
  • Full coverage of news

Gadgets 360 App

This is the app which provides its users with all the news available about tech.

Gadgets 360 App Interface
Gadgets 360 App Interface
  • It helps you to find the latest in mobile and other devices
  • The news comes with notifications
  • There is a constant stream of news from the other NDTV feeds
Gadgets 360 App Interface
Gadgets 360 App Interface
  • There are exclusive video contents which provide up to date information
  • You can share the same through the mail, WhatsApp and Facebook

NDTV Profit App

This app brings all the news about the financial world. It is a delight for the trading community.

NDTV Profit App Interface
NDTV Profit App Interface
  • Live stocks and quotes
  • Interactive charts signifying both present and historical data
  • News to specific sectors and companies
NDTV Profit App Interface
NDTV Profit App Interface
  • Live TV
  • On spot market analysis
  • News notifications

Gadgets 360 in Hindi App

This is the app which provides its users with all the news available about tech in Hindi.

Gadgets 360 in Hindi App Interface
Gadgets 360 in Hindi App Interface
  • Latest tech news in Hindi
  • Mobile and device finder

NDTV India Lite – Khabar App

For those who wish to access the news in Hindi

NDTV India Lite – Khabar App Interface
NDTV India Lite – Khabar App Interface
  • Quick access to the world of news in Hindi
  • Notifications to all the top stories
  • Videos, slideshows
  • Photogallery

NDTV বাংলা – India App

For those who wish to access the news in Hindi

NDTV বাংলা – India App Interface
NDTV বাংলা – India App Interface
  • Quick access to the world of news in Hindi
  • Notifications to all the top stories
  • Videos, slideshows
  • Photogallery
NDTV বাংলা – India App Interface
NDTV বাংলা – India App Interface
  • Latest news from the world of sports
  • Fashion trends
  • Alerts and notifications

NDTV क्रिकेट हिन्दी App

The app which provides the latest news from the world of cricket, in Hindi.

NDTV क्रिकेट हिन्दी App Interface
NDTV क्रिकेट हिन्दी App Interface
  • Latest updates
  • Scores
  • Archive filled with videos
NDTV क्रिकेट हिन्दी App Interface
NDTV क्रिकेट हिन्दी App Interface
  • Alerts and notifications
  • Slideshows of favourite cricketing moments
  • Sharing option

NDTV Lite – News from India and the World App

The NDTV Lite News App brings you the latest stories, videos and photos from NDTV newsrooms. Stay connected with the latest news from India and around the world. Get easy access to live TV, videos, photos, news beeps, cricket scores and more on your device with the NDTV Lite News App.

NDTV Lite - News from India and the World App Interface
NDTV Lite – News from India and the World App Interface
  • Breaking news notification
  • Top news of the day
  • City and Local news
  • Share via WhatsApp, Facebook and SMS.
NDTV Lite - News from India and the World App Interface
NDTV Lite – News from India and the World App Interface
  • Daily video updates
  • Photo galleries
  • Slideshows
  • Myriad categories to choose from

NDTV Rail Beeps App

An app to provide all the relevant information regarding railways and all its affiliate activities.

NDTV Rail Beeps App Interface
NDTV Rail Beeps App Interface
  • PNR Status
  • Reservation status
  • Departure time
  • Arrival time
NDTV Rail Beeps App Interface
NDTV Rail Beeps App Interface
  • Booking status
  • Information regarding train status
  • Routes of trains
  • Alerts and notifications

NDTV Cricket App

The app which provides the latest news from the world of cricket, in English

NDTV Cricket App Interface
NDTV Cricket App Interface
  • All the news from the world of cricket
  • Live scores
  • Notifications and alerts
NDTV
NDTV Cricket App Interface
  • Slideshows
  • Photo galleries
  • Option to share

NDTV Hop Live App  

NDTV HOP Live is the World’s first mobile-only LIVE channel that broadcasts long-form content in the vertical format

NDTV Hop Live App Interface
NDTV Hop Live App Interface
  • Custom alerts
  • Opinion polls
  • Augmented reality wish list
NDTV Hop Live App Interface
NDTV Hop Live App Interface
  • Wide variety of content to select from
  • Interacting streaming capability

NDTV LTD Customer Care Support

Telephone Number+91 – 11 – 41577777
Fax+91 – 11 – 49862990
Email[email protected]
Websitehttp://www.ndtv.com

Conclusion

NDTV Ltd has come a long way from its humble beginnings. Way back in 1988 when television was still at its infancy and the national broadcaster was the only source of entertainment, NDTV decided to take the plunge.

Over the years it has revolutionised not just the way people watch the news but television viewing as a whole.

With a plethora of diversified models under its wings, NDTV is surely adding more feathers to its basket.

NDTV LTD FAQs – Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Tell us more about the NDTV LTD allotment status.

The opening date of the IPO was on the 21st of March, 2004 while the closing was on the 28th of March, 2004.

The issue type was Fixed.

The size of the issue was 14285715 Equity Shares at a face value of INR 4.

The IPO was fixed at INR 70.

NDTV got listed at the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange.

Q2: Tell us more about NDTV Profit.

NDTV Profit is the news channel under NDTV which solely deals with the financial world. One of its fortes is share trading and it has an eminent board of experts providing advice to its audience.

Q3: What the future holds for NDTV LTD?

It wishes to go further ahead with the help of technologies. Collaborations are on the cards while upgradation of technology is an ongoing play. 

It intends to consolidate itself further against the onslaught of upcoming and new age challenges. Greater focus is being put on content management and human resources.

NDTV understands the importance of diversity and hence is eyeing newer areas. A diversified basket is the greatest guarantee against the market and financial uncertainties.

It is also looking at newer and emerging markets where it can create a niche for itself, in the same manner, it did in India.

Q4: What are the strengths of NDTV LTD?

  • One of the greatest strengths of NDTV has been its first-mover advantage. It was one of the first private news channels in India which created relevant content. As a result of which it was able to capture a sizeable portion of the audience.
  • NDTV has astute management and a highly experienced operational team. This has a lead to good decision making. The company has been in an advantageous position because of this. Also, the first-mover advantage has worked for it.

Q5: Who are the founders of NDTV LTD?

The founders of NDTV Ltd are Pronnoy Roy and Radhika Roy.

angel broking